MSc/PhD Program


Lectures/Tutorials

Lectures are open to all students of the University of Göttingen. Tutorials are restricted to students of the program. Attendance of lectures and tutorials in the first segment is mandatory for students of the Neuroscience Program.

Lectures are held on Monday and Thursday from 8:15 to 10:00 a.m. in the seminar rooms of the ENI (European Neuroscience Institute), Grisebachstr. 5.

Tutorials are held on Tuesday (lecture Monday) and Friday (lecture Thursday) from 8:15 to 10:00 a.m. in the seminar rooms of the ENI.

For a detailed lecture schedule please contact us.

Topics of Lecture series:

Block A - Neuroanatomy & Development

Topic
Lecturer
Histology & Cytology
Manzini
Development
Manzini
Human CNS
Reuss
Motor Systems, Spinal Cord, Cerebellum
Rickmann
Autonomic System, Brain Stem
Rickmann
Sensory Systems
Staiger
Hippocampus, Limbic System
Staiger
Transmitter Systems in Invertebrates
Hörner
Circadian Clocks
Staiger
Invertebrate Models: C. elegans, Aplysia
Bringmann
Development of the Insect Nervous System
Silies

Block B - Physiology and Basic Statistics

Topic
Lecturer
Introduction EM Techniques
Möbius
Membrane Physiology
Schild
Statistics
Friede, Jung
Electrophysiological Techniques: Amplifiers
Taschenberger
Electrophysiological Techniques: Optical Techniques
Lindau
Membrane Physiology & Ion Channels
Pardo
Introduction Biochemical Techniques
Kawabe
Live-Cell Imaging
Rizzoli
(Non-)Confocal Imaging
Schild
Fluorescence Microscopy Optics
Schild
Introduction Cell Culture Methods
Rhee
Synaptic Transmission & Integration
Rizzoli
FLIM
Wouters
Introduction to Quantitative Methods in Psychophysics
Pooresmaeili
Visual Sense of Arthropods
Schmidt
Arthropod Muscle Systems
Heinrich
Locust Wing Stretch Receptor
Jähde
The Biology of Electric Fish
Hörner

Block C - Modelling, Autonomous Nervous System, Pharmacology

Topic
Lecturer
Neuronal Modelling
Gütig
Autonomous Nervous System
Wouters
Neuroendocrinology
Antal
Neuropharmacology
Sereda
Principles of Behavioral Analysis
Ehrenreich
Behavioral Analysis
Treue

Block D - Molecular Biology, Development, and Neurogenetics

Topic
Lecturer
DNA/Genome
Brose
Transcription/RNA / Translation
Brose
Protein Biosynthesis & Structure of Membrane Proteins
Jahn
Signal Transduction
Rhee
Trafficking
Jahn
Neurogenetics
Nave
Introduction to Mouse Genetics & Transgenic Mouse Models
Goebbels
Neuroimmunology
Flügel
Molecular Development
Stoykova

Block E - Sensory & Motor Systems

 Topic
Lecturer
General Sensory Physiology
Schmidt
Somatic Senses
Schmidt
Vision
Gollisch
Olfaction & Gustation
Fiala
Audition
Pangrsic
Clinical Sensory Physiology
Moser
Higher Vision
Quigley, Treue
Attention
Treue
Muscle & Spinal Motor Systems
Hülsmann

Block F - Clinical Neurosciences & Higher Brain Functions

Topic
 Lecturer
Functional Neuroanatomy
Bähr
Stroke
Bähr, Trendelenburg
Neuromuscular Disorders, Motoneuron Disorders
Schmidt
Epilepsy
Paulus
MRI
Schweizer, Dechent
Neurodegeneration
Bayer
Depression
Dere
Schizophrenia
Ehreneich
Mechanisms of Learning & Memory
Fischer
Memory Loss, Neurodegeneration
Fischer
Higher Cognitive Functions
Wilke

Block G - Special seminars and tutorials on Molecular & Clinical Neurosciences, Neurophysiology & Biophysics, Cognitive Neuroscience & Behavior, or Computational Neuroscience